Privacy Policy

Here at Aspire Boat Sales we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Aspire is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we would need to collect your personal data, how we use, and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. So feel free to read on.

This privacy policy sets out how Aspire Boat Sales Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website at www.aspireboatsales.co.uk


Aspire Boat Sales Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Your communication and marketing preferences
  • Your correspondence and communications with Aspire Boat Sales Ltd
  • Other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

We also receive personal data from trusted third parties who provide services to our customers under the Aspire Boat Sales Ltd brand, such as Flogos UK. 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.aspireboatsales.co.uk  we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities’ of those visiting our website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time emailing us at info@aspireboatsales.com 

Legal basis for Aspire Boat Sales Ltd processing customer personal data

Aspire Boat Sales Ltd collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

  • The pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);
  • The purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods/services to a customer; or
  • Complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Aspire Boat Sales Ltd, including:-

  • Selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • Sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers
  • Understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs
  • Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  • Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes
  • Protecting Aspire Boat Sales Ltd, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to Aspire Boat Sales Ltd
  • Effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Aspire Boat Sales Ltd
  • Fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A reasonable fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@aspireboatsales.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.